Long away trip for Yellows in FA Cup

10 Sep 2018 in News

Long away trip for Yellows in FA Cup Long away trip for Yellows in FA Cup

WARRINGTON Town have been handed an away trip to Consett AFC of County Durham in the second qualifying round of the FA Cup.

The Yellows booked their place in the draw with a 4-0 win over Burscough on Saturday.

Consett play in the Northern League, two levels below Warrington, and have already won through three rounds to get to this stage.

They have appeared in the FA Cup first round proper on two occasions, most recently in the 1996-97 season when they were beaten 4-0 by Mansfield.

Their home ground at Belle View Stadium has an artificial pitch.

THE FULL DRAW:

Chester v City of Liverpool
Ashton United v Trafford
Radcliffe v Curzon Ashton
Farsley Celtic v Southport
Mossley v Kidsgrove Athletic
Staveley MW v Guiseley
South Shields v Stockport County
Knaresborough Town v Newcastle Benfield or Workington
Cleethorpes Town v Bamber Bridge
York City v Ashton Athletic or Morpeth Town
Marine or Scarborough Athletic v Frickley Athletic
Dunston UTS v Irlam
FC United of Manchester v Colne
Nantwich Town v Blyth Spartans
Darlington v Bradford (Park Avenue)
Chorley v Parkgate or Leek Town
Witton Albion v Spennymoor Town
Altrincham v Whitley Bay
Consett v Warrington Town
Sutton Coldfield Town or Rushall Olympic v Alfreton Town
Boston United v Peterborough Sports
Saffron Walden Town or St Ives Town v Grantham Town
Kidderminster Harriers v Atherstone Town
Stourbridge v Leamington
Rugby Town v Hednesford Town
St Neots Town v Romulus
Nuneaton Borough v Brackley Town
Alvechurch v Corby Town
Kettering Town v AFC Mansfield
Anstey Nomads v Mickleover Sports
Halesowen Town v Chasetown or Gainsborough Trinity
King’s Lynn Town or Histon v Stafford Rangers
AFC Telford United v Bedford Town
Buxton v Coalville Town
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Burgess Hill Town
Northwood or Kings Langley v Farnborough or Lewes
Wealdstone v Great Wakering Rovers
Welling United v Chesham United
Hendon or Harlow Town v Phoenix Sports or Lancing
Woking v Tooting & Mitcham United
Hanwell Town v Lowestoft Town
Egham Town v Brightlingsea Regent
Chelmsford City v Worthing
Concord Rangers v Margate
Leverstock Green or Hadley v Dorking Wanderers
Haringey Borough v Erith Town
Cheshunt or Leiston v Hastings United
Coggeshall Town or Berkhamsted v Beckenham Town or Walton Casuals
St Albans City v Corinthian Casuals or Whyteleafe
Bowers & Pitsea v Hemel Hempstead Town
Billericay Town v Burnham
Chalfont St Peter or Kempston Rovers v Aylesbury United or Marlow
Hitchin Town v Didcot Town
Bognor Regis Town v AFC Sudbury
Haverhill Rovers or Long Melford v Leatherhead
East Thurrock United v Whitehawk
Brantham Athletic v Eastbourne Borough
Oxford City v Merstham or Cray Valley (PM)
Gosport Borough v Ramsgate or Sevenoaks Town
AFC Hornchurch v East Grinstead Town
AFC Uckfield Town v Dartford
Hayes & Yeading United v Moneyfields
FC Romania v Beaconsfield Town
Corinthian or Horsham v Heybridge Swifts
Dulwich Hamlet v Tonbridge Angels
Metropolitan Police v Needham Market
Merthyr Town v Frome Town or Winchester City
Lymington Town or Lydney Town v Torquay United
Chippenham Town v Swindon Supermarine
Bristol Manor Farm v Paulton Rovers or Basingstoke Town
Gloucester City v Plymouth Parkway or Street
Weston Super Mare v Salisbury or Yate Town
Tiverton Town v Wimborne Town or Dorchester Town
Hereford v Truro City
Poole Town v Cinderford Town
Taunton Town v Bitton
Weymouth or Banbury United v Bath City
Hungerford Town v Wantage Town
Binfield v Cirencester Town
Slough Town v Sholing or Hamworthy United

Share:

Older Newer