League line-up confirmed for 2019/20

19 May 2019 in News

League line-up confirmed for 2019/20 League line-up confirmed for 2019/20

Warrington Town's opponents in the EVO-STIK League Premier Division for the 2019/20 season have now been confirmed.

The FA have released the club allocations for steps 1-4 of the English non-league football pyramid.

After the play-off heartbreak against King's Lynn Town, the Yellows will once again play in the Northern Premier League.

Joining them will be FC United and Ashton United, both relegated from National League North.

Four promoted clubs will join the division too - City of Liverpool, Dunston, Radcliffe and Morpeth Town.

For those looking for a punt, sites like Slotsia offer a great range of bonus deals from various sports books and casinos.

The step four divisions in the NPL have once again been altered, with the boundaries shifting to North/West and South/East.

A league statement said: "The East/West Division split has been adjusted to North/West and South/East ahead of the 2019/20 season.

"As a board, we have a responsibility to all 40 of our step four member clubs and something had to be done to address the balance to make the competition fair.

"In the season just gone, teams in the East Division had to travel 20,000 more miles to complete their fixtures in comparison to their West Division counterparts.

"The average journey in the East was 127 miles, compared to 84 in the West.

"With the changes, the difference is reduced to around 7,000 miles, with an average of 126 in the South/East division and 110 in the North/West division."

2019/20 NPL Premier Division: Ashton United, Atherton Collieries, Bamber Bridge, Basford United, Buxton, FC United, Gainsborough Trinity, Grantham Town, Hyde United, Lancaster City, Matlock Town, Mickleover Sports, Morpeth Town, Radcliffe, Scarborough Athletic, South Shields, Stafford Rangers, Stalybridge Celtic, Warrington Town, Whitby Town, Witton Albion.

2019/20 NPL North/West Division: Brighouse Town, City of Liverpool, Clitheroe, Colne, Droylsden, Dunston, Kendal Town, Marine, Marske United, Mossley, Ossett United, Pickering Town, Pontefract Collieries, Prescot Cables, Ramsbottom United, Runcorn Linnets, Tadcaster Albion, Trafford, Widnes, Workington.

2019/20 NPL South/East Division: Belper Town, Carlton Town, Chasetown, Cleethorpes Town, Frickley Athletic, Glossop North End, Ilkeston Town, Kidsgrove Athletic, Leek Town, Lincoln United, Loughborough Dynamo, Market Drayton Town, Newcastle Town, Sheffield, Spalding United, Stamford, Stocksbridge Park Steels, Sutton Coldfield Town, Wisbech Town, Workshop Town.

Share:

Older Newer